HENDRIX (TRAVIS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hendrix’s telephone conversation with a third party. Following an inspection of
the site referenced in the telephone conversation, the contraband was intercepted
by prison staff members.
After the contraband had been secured in an evidence locker, Hendrix was
given a copy of the disciplinary report that had been prepared against him. Since
criminal charges appeared likely, Hendrix also received Miranda warnings in
accordance with Kentucky Corrections Policies and Procedures (CPP) 15.6. The
-2-
pertinent statute upon which CPP 15.6 is premised is KRS 320.050, which
prohibits the knowing possession of dangerous contraband within a detention
facility. KRS 520.010(1) defines contraband as “any article or thing which a
person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing
by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order.” KRS
520.010(3) defines dangerous contraband as:
contraband which is capable of use to endanger the safety or
security of a detention facility or persons therein, including, but
not limited to, dangerous instruments as defined in KRS
500.080, any controlled substances, any quantity of alcoholic