ONE BEACON INSURANCE COMPANY VS. KIGA
[…] -3-
favor.” Steelvest v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky.
1991).
In the instant case, because there are no genuine issues of material
fact, and KIGA was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, we affirm.
KIGA is a statutorily-created entity for limited purposes with limited
liability and authority. See KRS 304.36-050-060. It is not required, or even
authorized, to pay all of the claims and obligations of insolvent insurance
companies. It can only pay those claims which it is empowered to pay: to wit,
“covered claims.” KRS 304.36-050 states, in relevant part:
As used in this subtitle, unless the context otherwise requires:
(3) “Claimant” means any insured making a firstparty claim or any person instituting a liability claim,
provided that no person who is an affiliate of the
insolvent insurer may be a claimant;
***
(6) (a) “Covered claim” means an unpaid claim,
including one for unearned premiums, submitted by a