CHAPMAN (CYRUS C.) VS. REGIONAL RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES, PLLC
[…] To summarize, Dr. Chapman has provided no statutory support for his contention that he is owed 40% of the accounts receivable as of April 14, 2006. Indisputably, no operating agreement was entered into between the members that delineated the actions upon a member’s withdrawal. The only perceptible statutory guidance is found in KRS 275.165(2), which says “the manager or managers shall have exclusive power to manage the business and affairs of the limited liability company.” Dr. Shiben was the sole manager of RRA with exclusive power to manage the business, and she allowed for RRA to give Dr. Chapman $63,000 and $51,826 as he left RRA. Moreover, we are not persuaded by Dr.