CHAPMAN (CYRUS C.) VS. REGIONAL RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES, PLLC
[…] Using this framework, our analysis will focus on three issues. First, we will address whether Dr. Chapman was a member of the professional limited liability company, RRA. Next, we will consider the issue of whether he should receive any additional financial remuneration for his ownership interest following his voluntary withdrawal from the company. And finally, we will decide what impact, if any, Patmon v. Hobbs, 280 S.W.3d 589 (Ky. App. -8- 2009), has on this case. As an aside, this case is one of first impression involving the construction of certain statutes in KRS Chapter 275. KRS 275.275 governs admission to membership in a limited liability company. That statute provides: (1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, a person may become a member in a limited liability company: (a) In the case of the person acquiring a limited liability company interest directly from a limited liability company, upon compliance with an operating agreement or, if an operating agreement does not so provide in writing, upon the written consent of all members; and (b) In the case of an assignee of the limited liability company interest, as provided in KRS 275.255 and 275.265. (2) The effective time of admission of a member to a limited liability company shall be the later of: (a) The date the limited liability company is formed; or (b) The time provided in the operating agreement or, if no time is provided, when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company. Thus, pursuant to KRS 275.275(1)(a), a person becomes a member of a Kentucky limited liability as described in the limited liability company’s “operating agreement or, if an operating agreement does not so provide in writing, upon the written consent of all members.” Here, neither party contests that Dr. Chapman was a member of RRA for the time period from January 1, 2003, until April 14, -9- 2006, notwithstanding the lack of a written operating agreement or any written documentation. Certainly, after January 1, 2003, RRA began treating Dr.