RACH (AUGUST N.) VS. RACH (NOW CARCAMO) (JAMIE L.)
[…] For the following reasons, we conclude that the trial court erred. Kentucky trial courts are given broad discretion in determining child support. Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Ky.App. 2001). “However, a trial court's discretion is not unlimited. The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Id. The Kentucky child support guidelines are set forth in KRS 403.212 and “serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support.” KRS 403.211(2). “Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation -3- shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.” Id. Mr. Rach argues that a deviation from the guidelines is justified by the timesharing schedule of the parties in which Mr. Rach would keep the children more frequently than envisioned by the local timesharing guidelines.