EADS (PARKER W.) VS. EADS (MAUREEN FOLAN)
[…] This appeal follows. Parker contends that the family court erred by denying in part his motion to terminate maintenance. Parker specifically asserts that the family court abused its discretion by failing to consider the passage of time (twelve years) “as a substantial and continuing change in circumstances making spousal support unconscionable” per KRS 403.250. And, Parker maintains that the court erred by finding that Maureen was unable to work for medical reasons. KRS 403.250 controls modification or termination of maintenance. Subsection (1) of KRS 403.250 provides that “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” Generally, the trial court possesses broad discretion when ruling upon -5- maintenance. Barbarine v. Barbarine, 925 S.W.2d 831 (Ky. App. 1996). Absent an abuse of discretion, the appellate court will not disturb the trial court’s ruling if it is supported by substantial evidence. Id.