SORRELL (THOMAS A.) VS. SORRELL (MICHELLE)
[…] Thomas essentially concedes that the shared parenting arrangement warranted a deviation from the child support guidelines. But he argues that the trial court failed to consider Michelle’s substantially greater income in setting the parties’ respective obligations. He also argues that the trial court compounded this error by directing that Michelle be designated as payee for the youngest child’s SSD dependent benefits. We find no error with respect to Michelle’s designation as payee for the youngest child’s SSD dependent benefits. KRS 403.211(15) specifies that “[a] payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental disability shall be -8- credited against the child support obligation of the parent. A payment shall not be counted as income to either parent when calculating a child support obligation.” By its own terms, the statute would only require that Thomas receive a credit for the SSD benefits received on the children’s behalf against his child support obligation. See also Artrip v. Noe, 311 S.W.3d 229, 232-33 (Ky. 2010).