SMITH (JOANNE) VS. MARTIN (ODELL)
[…] presented in the complaint and Smith never sought to amend the complaint, we decline to
address same herein.
-5-
observe that the existence of a privilege presents an issue of law, and our review
proceeds de novo. Stringer, 151 S.W.3d 781.
In Jacobs v. Underwood, 484 S.W.2d 855, 857 (Ky. 1972), the
Supreme Court recognized that the General Assembly enacted KRS 84.050 and
thereby bestowed upon members of secondary legislative bodies (city
commissions) an “absolute privilege under which they cannot be liable for
statements made during a debate before a formal meeting of the assembly.” KRS
84.050 was eventually repealed, but it was substantively reenacted in KRS
83A.060(15), which reads:
For anything said in debate, legislative body members
shall be entitled to the same immunities and protections
allowed to members of the General Assembly.
Under KRS 83A.060(15), members of secondary legislative bodies,
such as city councils, acquired an absolute privilege from liability for statements
made during such meetings.3 See Jacobs, 484 S.W.2d 855; 13 David J. Leibson,