BOOTH (LARRY W.) VS. CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC.
[…] reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v.
Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 347, 120 S.Ct. 1467, 1471, 146 L.Ed.2d 374 (2000)
(quoting 49 U.S.C. § 20101). Under the FRSA, the Secretary of Transportation is
authorized to “prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad
safety[.]” Id.
The FRSA contains a preemption clause in order to ensure that
“[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be nationally
uniform to the extent practicable.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). The preemption
clause provides that the states may regulate railroad safety “until the Secretary of
Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject
matter of the State requirement.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). “A state-law
negligence action is ‘covered’ and therefore preempted if a FRSA regulation
‘substantially subsume[s]’ the subject matter of the suit.” Nickels v. Grand Trunk
Western R.R., Inc., 560 F.3d 426, 429 (6th Cir. 2009), citing CSX Transportation,
Inc. v.