COBALT MINING, LLC., ET AL. VS. SMITH (HOLLIS D.)
[…] Cobalt filed a motion to vacate, which was denied. This appeal follows. -3- Cobalt contends that the trial court erred by ruling that the parties arbitration clauses compelled its claims to be resolved through arbitration. It argues that the trial court should not have disregarded the language of the parties agreement just because of Kentucky s preference toward compelling arbitration. It argues that the terms of the parties arbitration clauses did not preclude its claims. In 1984, Kentucky adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA), which permits arbitration agreements between parties. KRS 417.050, in pertinent part, provides the following: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. A trial court s order compelling arbitration is not subject to judicial review unless the aggrieved party would lose a right that cannot be later restored. Fayette County Farm Bureau Federation v. Martin, 758 S.W.2d 713, 713-14 (Ky.App. 1988).