JACKSON (MITCHELL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. However, KRS 533.060(2), states: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony -11- committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. As the Kentucky Supreme Court noted in Brewer, “[t]he two statutes clearly contradict if read in conjunction. . . . Since KRS 533.060 was enacted in 1976, and KRS 533.040 was enacted in 1974, the former controls.”