JACKSON (MITCHELL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Jackson cites the case of Sutherland v. Commonwealth, 910 S.W.2d 235 (Ky. 1995), in support of his argument. However, subsequent to the Sutherland opinion, the Kentucky Supreme Court entered its opinion in Brewer v. Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996). In Brewer, the Supreme Court discussed KRS 533.040 and KRS 533.060. Kentucky Revised Statute 533.040(3) provides as follows: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. However, KRS 533.060(2), states: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a