HILL (CLARENCE ARTHUR) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In applying KRS 503.070, “the focus of the penal code is on the defendant's actual subjective belief in the need for self-protection and not on the objective reasonableness of that belief.” Hilbert v. Commonwealth, 162 S.W.3d 921, 924 (Ky. 2005).5 Kentucky courts have long held that a defendant need not testify in order to receive an instruction on self-defense. Id. However, the 3 KRS 503.050 states: (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person. (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055. (3) Any evidence presented by the defendant to establish the existence of a prior act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 by the person against whom the defendant is charged with employing physical force shall be admissible under this section. (4) A person does not have a duty to retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force. 4 KRS 503.060 states: Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 503.050, the use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable when: (1) The defendant is resisting an arrest by a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of official authority and using no more force than reasonably necessary to effect the arrest, although the arrest is unlawful; or (2) The defendant, with the intention of causing death or serious physical injury to the other person, provokes the use of physical force by such other person; or (3) The defendant was the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when: (a) His initial physical force was non-deadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in