Annotate this Case
[…] In ruling that Green Tree was exempt from the above inspection requirements in the instant case, the trial court relied on the language of KRS 227.605, which states: (2) Except for manufactured or mobile homes installed within the Commonwealth of Kentucky before July 13, 2004, no person shall sell, lease, rent, or furnish for use as a dwelling in the Commonwealth of Kentucky any previously owned manufactured or mobile home that does not bear a B1 Seal and which is not installed in compliance with the manufacturer's instructions, if available, or ANSI 225.1, Manufactured Home Installations. The trial court specifically noted: The Buccaneer in question was a 1984 model, and there is no evidence disputing Green Tree’s contention that it never moved the home after it repossessed it from Mr. Clark in September 2005. Further, Mr.