Annotate this Case
[…] Hallahan v. Courier-Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Ky. App. 2004). KRS Chapter 227.550 et seq. addresses fire prevention and protection for manufactured/mobile homes and recreational vehicles. Pursuant to KRS -5- 227.555 every manufactured/mobile home shall have “at least one (1) working smoke detector located inside the home near the bedroom areas” and “at least two (2) operable means of egress, if the home was originally equipped with at least (2) means.” Further, KRS 227.600 provides, in pertinent part: Any retailer who has acquired a previously owned manufactured home, mobile home, or recreational vehicle without a seal[4] shall apply to the department for the appropriate seal by submitting an affidavit that the unit has been brought up to or meets reasonable standards established by the board for previously owned manufactured homes, mobile homes, or recreational vehicles. Those manufactured homes or mobile homes taken in trade must be reinspected and certified. A numbered Class B1 Seal shall be affixed by the retailer to the unit prior to sale. A seal will not be required if such retailer submits an affidavit that the unit will not be resold for use as such by the public. A retailer shall not transport or install a manufactured or mobile home which is to be used for residential purposes which does not have a Class B1 Seal. Similarly, 815 KAR 25:050 requires: Section 7. Retailer Inspection of Used Manufactured Homes in Manufacturer’s or Retailer’s Possession.