Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court specifically noted: The Buccaneer in question was a 1984 model, and there is no evidence disputing Green Tree’s contention that it never moved the home after it repossessed it from Mr. Clark in September 2005. Further, Mr. Pena has provided no affirmative evidence indicating the home was installed after July 13, 2004. While the word “person” is not defined in KRS Chapter 227, KRS Chapter 446 relates to the construction of statutes and KRS 446.010(26) states that “As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise . . .” the term “person” “may extend and be applied to . . . limited liability companies.”