Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, Green Tree, as a “person” selling a manufactured home installed before July 13, 2004, was exempted from the requirement to have a B1 seal affixed to the home. (Emphasis in original). -8- After reviewing the applicable statutes, we are of the opinion that the trial court erred in finding that Green Tree was exempt from its statutory duties by virtue of KRS 227.605. Certainly, the trial court is correct that in some instances a limited liability company may fall within the statutory definition of a “person.” However, KRS 227.550 defines a retailer as “any person, firm, or corporation who sells or offers for sale two or more manufactured homes . . . in a consecutive 12 month period.” Green Tree, when it voluntarily filed a licensed retailer application, certified that it would comply with the manufactured/mobile home regulations as a “retailer,” not as a “person.”