POINTS (MICHAEL D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth argues that any error in the trafficking instruction was corrected by the inclusion of the narrower definition of “traffic” provided within the definitions instruction and the exclusion of definitions for the alternative theories of intent to “distribute,” “dispense,” and “transfer.” However, there is a -4- counter-argument on the same facts that including conflicting definitions resulted in more confusion. Therefore, the Commonwealth’s argument carries little weight. Pursuant to KRS 218A.010(40) 2 “‘traffic,’ except as provided in KRS 218A.1431, means to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance.” (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Commonwealth v.