MILLS (MELBOURNE) JR., ET AL. VS. ABBOTT PLAINTIFFS, ET AL.
[…] created a genuine issue of material fact.
A dower interest is an individual right that vests at the time of the
marriage. Wigginton v. Leech’s Adm’x, 149 S.W.2d 531, 533 (Ky. 1941). A
dower interest may only be lost by sale, forfeiture, or bequeathment. Id. However,
-8-
a dower interest in property does not extend beyond the property interest of the
spouse. Dower rights are subject to the spouse’s right in the property. McMurray
v. McMurray, 410 S.W.2d 139, 142 (Ky. 1966).
Liens are “coeval with the husband's right to the land.” Id. (citations
omitted). Pursuant to KRS 426.720, “A final judgment for the recovery of money
or costs in the courts of record in this Commonwealth, whether state or federal,
shall act as a lien upon all real estate in which the judgment debtor has any
ownership interest.” Since the judgment lien was entered prior to the marriage of
Mills and La, any dower interest is subject to the preexisting encumbrance.5
Therefore, La’s dower interest was not an issue of material fact that should have
precluded summary judgment.