WILLIAMS (LAZELLE), ET AL. VS. HAYES LEASING COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Abuse of discretion is that which is arbitrary or capricious, or at least an unreasonable and unfair decision. See Sexton v. Sexton, 125 S.W.3d 258, 272 (Ky. 2004). With these standards in mind we now turn to the arguments of the parties. Appellants first argue that the trial court committed reversible error by finding that the road across the Appellant’s property met the statutory requirement for a public roadway pursuant to KRS 178.025. We note that at the time this suit was initiated, KRS 178.025 stated “Any road, street, highway or parcel of ground dedicated and laid off as a public way and used without restrictions by the general public for five (5) consecutive years, shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road.”7 Appellants argue that the trial court erred when it found that the deed of Lazelle Williams provided for a roadway easement across the property for the 7 This was later amended in 2004 to “Any road, street, highway or parcel of ground dedicated and laid off as a public way and used without