WILLIAMS (LAZELLE), ET AL. VS. HAYES LEASING COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Additionally, during the term of Magistrate James Alan Williams,5 part of the roadway was paved. The court found after reviewing the entire record, that the road was a public road as defined by KRS 178.025 and not a private drive. It is from this judgment that the Appellants now appeal. On appeal, the Appellants present two arguments: (1) the trial court committed reversible error by finding that the road across the Appellant’s property met the statutory requirement for a public roadway pursuant to KRS 178.0256; and 4 We note that at the time this suit was initiated, KRS 178.025 stated “Any road, street, highway or parcel of ground dedicated and laid off as a public way and used without restrictions by the general public for five (5) consecutive years, shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road.” This was later amended in 2004 to “Any road, street, highway or parcel of ground dedicated and laid off as a public way and used without restrictions on a continuous basis by the general public for fifteen (15) consecutive years, shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road.” 5 The court