GABBARD (GROVER C.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Rule of the Supreme Court 1.030(8)(a). Therefore, we discern no error in the trial court's denial of Gabbard's motion for appointment of counsel. 2. Perjury Gabbard argues that the information he sets forth in his unverified CR 60.02 motion establishes that Edmunds and Hunt gave perjured testimony at trial. At the outset, we note that, for Edmunds and Hunt to have committed perjury, they must have made a materially false statement at trial. KRS 523.010, et seq.; see also Commonwealth v. Stallard, 958 S.W.2d 21, 24-25 (Ky. 1997). A "'[m]aterial false statement' [is] any false statement, regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence which could have affected the outcome of the proceeding. Whether a falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of law." KRS 523.010. Having noted the preceding, we review the trial testimony of Edmonds and Hunt to determine whether the allegations in Gabbard's motion, if true, support his contention that their testimony was perjured. Edmonds testified, in pertinent part, that he drove Gabbard to the river.