GRIFFIN (WILLIAM TID), ET AL. VS. LINDEN (R. DEAN)
[…] It follows that it was not a violation of the separation of powers doctrine for the legislature to enact the KUAA. The power of the legislature to enact the KUAA necessarily includes the power to provide the process for judicial review. Consistent with Dutschke, Linden’s constitutional challenge is without merit. We now turn to the substantive issues presented by both appeals. THE VALIDITY OF THE ARBITRATION CLAUSE In 1984, Kentucky adopted the KUAA wherein it specifically validated arbitration agreements.2 KRS 417.050 reads in part: 2 As relevant to this appeal, the KUAA and the Federal Arbitration Act contain identical provisions so that federal law is deemed persuasive. -8- A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. Following the adoption of the Act and consistent with the General Assembly’s directive, our Courts have consistently expressed that arbitration agreements are favored. See e.g., Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Abner, 260 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Ky.App. 2008). As stated in Valley Const. Co., Inc. v. Perry Host Management Co. Inc., 796 S.W.2d 365, 368 (Ky.App. 1990): The burden of establishing the existence of an arbitration agreement that conforms to statutory requirements rests with the party seeking to enforce it, but once prima facie evidence thereof has been presented, the statutory presumption of its validity (KRS 417.050) accrues, and the burden of going forward with evidence to rebut the presumption then shifts to the party seeking to avoid the agreement, Marciniak v. Amid, 162 Mich.App. 71, 412 N.W.2d 248 (1987), and this is a heavy burden. However, the Act recognizes that such agreements are subject to the general rules of contract. KRS 417.050 contains a savings clause that provides that arbitration may be avoided “upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” Linden argues that his allegations of fraud in the inducement and mutual and unilateral mistake are general rules of contract that invalidate an arbitration agreement. -9- We do not comment on the merits of Linden’s claims and only address whether the issues of fraud in the inducement and