DIXON (DAVID H.) VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF HARLAN COUNTY, KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, even if
service on the parties was the only requirement to initiate an appeal in circuit court,
Dixon did not meet that requirement.
We recognize Dixon's argument that the appellate rules indicate that a notice
of appeal may be served on a party's counsel rather than on the party. CR 76.03(1).
However, that rule applies only to appeals to the Court of Appeals and the
Supreme Court of Kentucky. It does not apply to petitions for review from
administrative agencies to circuit courts. Furthermore, the rule specifically
provides for alternative service, a provision not contained in KRS 13B.140(1).
Second, KRS 23A.010 grants jurisdiction to circuit courts to review
administrative actions in certain circumstances; however, the statute provides that
-10-
"[s]uch review shall not constitute an appeal but an original action." KRS
23A.010(4). Pursuant to CR 3.01, actions are commenced in circuit court "by the
filing of a complaint with the court and the issuance of a summons . . . ." CR 3.01.
Because an appeal of an agency's final order is an original action, the civil rules
apply.