Annotate this Case
[…] App. 2004). (citations omitted). Therefore, our review of the Board’s decision denying Hoskins disability benefits must question whether Hoskins presented evidence that was “so compelling that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it.” Id. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Hoskins claims that the Board’s decision was not based upon sufficient evidence. Instead, she argues that the medical records and testimony presented conclusively show that she is permanently and wholly disabled. Employees may qualify to retire on disability if they meet the requirements of KRS 61.600. In addition to time and service requirements, KRS 61.600 (3) provides: Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that: (a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec 1211(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered; (b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, “injury” means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness; -6- (c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and (d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in