Annotate this Case
[…] McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 459. While the records appear to contain test results and x-rays, they also contain notes written during the course of treatment from physicians. Hoskins failed to articulate why the evidence in this case required a degree or specialized knowledge. Nothing indicates that the hearing officer interpreted evidence that a reasonable person could not understand and rely upon. Further, the medical records fall under the exception to the hearsay rule found in KRS 803(6), which provides in part: A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, if kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity, and if it was the regular practice of that business activity to make the memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, all as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness. The term “business” as used in this paragraph includes business, -9- institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.