Annotate this Case
[…] She claims that medical records are generally not relied upon because they are based upon hearsay and not taken under oath. Further, Hoskins claims application for benefits. The Board concluded that this claim was barred by res judicata. We agree. Our analysis is discussed further in subsection C of this opinion. -8- that the hearing officer is a lay person incapable of interpreting the medical records. We disagree with these arguments. Medical records are often relied upon by hearing officers in administrative proceedings. KRS 13B.090 (2) specifically permits “the submission of evidence in written form if doing so will expedite the hearing without substantial prejudice to any party. KRS 13B.090 (1) states that hearsay evidence is admissible if it is the type of evidence that reasonable and prudent persons would rely on in their daily affairs.” McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 459. While the records appear to contain test results and x-rays, they also contain notes written during the course of treatment from physicians. Hoskins failed to articulate why the evidence in this case required a degree or specialized knowledge.