ENERGY HOMES VS. PEAY (BRIAN), ET AL.
[…] The arbitration agreement was signed by Brian Peay, and representatives of both SEHI and American Dream. Peay was shown a closing video which further explained the arbitration agreement. The Peays subsequently sought and received warranty service from SEHI on two occasions after closing, including work performed on or about November 6, 2006, and November 22, 2006. KRS 417.050 states, in pertinent part: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. In American General Home Equity, Inc. v.