ENERGY HOMES VS. PEAY (BRIAN), ET AL.
[…] In 1984, Kentucky adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA), which permits arbitration agreements. KRS 417.050 reads in part: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. KRS 417.060(1) provides: On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised. The court shall order arbitration if found for the moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied. Consistent with the General Assembly’s directive, our courts have consistently expressed that arbitration is favored. See e.g., Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Abner, 260 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Ky.App. 2008).