MORGAN (CHRISTOPHER), ET AL. VS. HSBC BANK USA, NA
[…] as a matter of law based upon the argument that HSBC lacked standing to enforce
the note. Initially, we note that the particular facts of this case, in particular the
sequence of events that unfolded, is troubling. In its complaint, HSBC alleged that
it was the holder of the note on Morgan’s home but claimed that a copy of the note
was unavailable. Morgan moved to dismiss on grounds that HSBC failed to
produce the note and thus had no proof that, as the holder of the note, it was
entitled to proceed in foreclosure against Morgan and Takvam.
-5-
KRS 355.1-201(2)(u) defines a “holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a
negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that
is the person in possession.” Morgan argues that at the time it filed suit, HSBC
was not a holder of the note and accordingly could not enforce the note. In support
of this argument, Morgan points out that the note was payable to a specific,
identified entity: Ownit. Morgan argues that Ownit could have transferred or