BONNER (BRYCE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] AND REMANDING ** ** ** ** ** BEFORE: STUMBO AND THOMPSON, JUDGES; SHAKE,1 SENIOR JUDGE. THOMPSON, JUDGE: This is an appeal from a Jefferson Circuit Court order that denied a motion for costs related to a DNA analysis and expert services provided for Bryce Bonner’s criminal defense despite the court’s earlier finding that Bonner was indigent and entitled to have DNA testing and analysis paid pursuant to KRS 31.110(1)(b). 1 Senior Judge Ann O’Malley Shake sitting as Special Judge by assignment of the Chief Justice pursuant to Section 110(5)(b) of the Kentucky Constitution and KRS 21.580. KRS 31.110 is part of the comprehensive statutory scheme governing the Commonwealth’s public defender system contained in KRS Chapter 31. KRS 31.110(1)(a) provides that a needy person is entitled: “To be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his or her own counsel is so entitled[.]” Consistent with that assurance, subsection (1)(b) provides that the needy person is “[t]o be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation including investigation and other preparation.”