HARRIS (JACK PATRICK) VS. HARSTON (PAMELA K.)
[…] Rearden v. Rearden, 296 S.W.3d
438 (Ky. App. 2009). (citation omitted).
Kentucky Revised Statute[s] (KRS) 403.750 authorizes a family court to
issue a domestic violence order “if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence
that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again
occur[.]” The definition of domestic violence and abuse is “physical injury,
serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent
physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family
members[.]” KRS 403.720(1). KRS 503.010(3) provides as follows: “’Imminent’
means impending danger, and, in the context of domestic violence and abuse as
defined by KRS 403.720, belief that danger is imminent can be inferred from a
-4-
past pattern of repeated serious abuse.” See Fraley v. Rice-Fraley, 313 S.W.3d
635, 640 (Ky. App. 2010).
Preliminarily, we note that Jack has presented a number of arguments
alleging evidentiary and constitutional error. He argues that we need not examine