JUDD (DANA) VS. YOUNG (TROY D.)
[…] custodial parent.” Id. Thus, the trial court may remedy the problem under its
contempt powers, but may not suspend Young’s obligation to pay child support as
a sanction for any contemptuous action on the part of Judd or the daughter.3
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
3
In Stevens, this court noted that the trial court may modify the future support obligation of the
noncustodial parent by considering the factors set forth in KRS 403.210, which does not list the
right of visitation of the noncustodial parent as a factor to be considered, as well as the factors set
forth in KRS 403.250. The latter statute provides that modification of the support provision may
occur only upon a showing of “changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make
the terms unconscionable.” As in Stevens, we question whether the child’s refusal to visit with
her father could be construed as a “changed circumstance so substantial and continuing” as to
make the terms of the child support order unconscionable. The obligation of the trial court is to