M. (J.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] We affirm.
1
Senior Judge William R. Harris sitting as Special Judge by assignment of the Chief Justice
pursuant to Section 110(5)(b) of the Kentucky Constitution and Kentucky Revised Statutes
(KRS) 21.580.
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services filed a petition on
November 7, 2008, alleging C.G., J.G., and A.G., all minor children of J.M.’s
daughter, were neglected and requesting they be removed from their mother’s
custody. J.M., an Ohio resident, was granted permission to intervene in the action
and filed a motion for temporary custody of the three children pursuant to KRS
620.090. That statute requires:
In placing a child under an order of temporary custody,
the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive
appropriate placement available. Preference shall be
given to available and qualified relatives of the child
considering the wishes of the parent[.] The child may
also be placed in a facility or program operated or
approved by the cabinet, including a foster home, or any
other appropriate available placement.
KRS 620.090(2).
Following J.M.’s motion, the family court ordered a home study be
conducted. Ohio officials conducted the study and approved J.M.’s home for
placement of the children and recommended that she be granted temporary