MARTIN (JERRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In March of 2009, Martin was indicted in Jefferson Circuit Court on a number of drug and traffic related charges. Martin was represented by a public defender and ultimately agreed to a plea agreement. He was sentenced to one yearin prison. The trial court, on its own, also imposed court costs of $130 and a $1,000 felony fine. Defense counsel moved to waive the costs and the fine because Martin was indigent. The trial court denied the motion and this appeal followed. Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 23A.205(2) states that court costs are mandatory unless the defendant is a poor person. Also, KRS 31.110(1)(b) states that a “needy person” is entitled to “be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation . . . The courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs.” Finally, KRS 534.030(4) states that fines for felonies “shall not be imposed” upon any indigent person. In the case at hand, Martin was deemed indigent and assigned a public defender. He was also allowed to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal.