WIREMAN (FREDDIE EARL) VS. WIREMAN (ANGELA DENISE)
[…] Fritz. Further, the trial court found that a child support agreement had been reached in November 2008, and that Appellant should have been paying child support since that time. The court ordered Appellant to pay $294 a month in child support, with an additional payment of $100 toward arrearages. Appellant now appeals the portions of the order dealing with the arrearages and Ms. Fritz. Appellant first argues that the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay child support arrearages because there was no written or signed agreement. He cites to KRS 403.180 which states in pertinent part: (1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children. 3 (2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable. (Emphasis added). Appellant is correct when he states that separation agreements must be in writing and signed by both parties to be valid. Bratcher v. Bratcher, 26 S.W.3d 797, 799 (Ky. App. 2000); Carter v. Carter, 656 S.W.2d 257, 258 (Ky. App. 1983). However, there is more flexibility when it comes to agreements concerning child support. KRS 403.180(2) states that a court is not bound by terms of a separation agreement dealing with custody, support, and visitation of children. Appellee argues that even though no agreement concerning child support was signed by both parties, or arguably put into writing, the trial court properly permitted her to recover arrearages. Appellee notes that child support can be modified by oral agreements. Whicker v.