LOY (JANET LOUISE) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] Louisville Edible Oil Products, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky, 957 S.W.2d 272, 273 (Ky. App. 1997). On appeal, Loy argues that the circuit court erred in finding that substantial evidence supported the decision of KRS to deny disability benefits. In support of that argument, Loy asserts that the functional capacity assessment of Dr. Aaron was objective medical evidence to support her claim. Loy draws this Court’s attention to Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776 (Ky. 2009), and KRS 61.600(5)(a)(2), which provides that, “The determination of a permanent incapacity shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member's file and the member's residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.” She argues that Dr. Aaron’s functional capacity assessment addressed these very issues and that, accordingly, the court erred in rejecting that assessment by stating there was no objective medical evidence to support it.