PATRICK (MICHELLE) VS. CORRECTIONAL CORPORATION OF AMERICA , ET AL.
[…] Furthermore, there is no evidence in the record that Hughes’ actions interfered with Patrick's work performance. In fact, it is undisputed that Patrick did not even report any harassment until August 18, 2004, after which no further incidents occurred. Patrick next argues that the trial court erred in finding that neither Hughes nor CCA retaliated against her after she filed her report against Hughes. Patrick claims that after reporting Hughes’ conduct, Patrick was frequently moved from her usual assignments to different less desirable locations. Again, we disagree. KRS 344.280(1) makes it unlawful for one or more persons “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person ... because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the chapter.” (Emphasis added). Unlawful retaliation under the KCRA is consistent with the interpretation of unlawful retaliation under federal law.