COUNTY FISCAL COURTS VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, , ET AL.
[…] condition of the convicts, and the labor only of convicts
may be leased.
The Kentucky Supreme Court interpreted that provision and defined
“convicts” as “persons convicted of felonies and sentenced to confinement in the
penitentiary[.]” Campbell County v. Commonwealth, Kentucky Corrections
Cabinet, 762 S.W.2d 6, 7 (Ky. 1988), citing Briskman v. Central State Hospital,
264 S.W.2d 270, 271 (Ky. 1954). We later held a “convict” is “one who is
convicted and sentenced to a state facility for a felony.” Kentucky County
Judge/Executive Ass’n at 584 (emphasis in original).
-5-
KRS 532.120(3) provides:
[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a
sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the
sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence
toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If
the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment,
the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of
the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time
served in prison.
The County Fiscal Courts place a great deal of emphasis on the phrase
“for all purposes” in this statute to support their argument. They contend that
payment from the state for housing convicts is one of the contemplated “purposes”