COUNTY FISCAL COURTS VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, , ET AL.
[…] rational or reasonable basis or purpose and are therefore
arbitrary and capricious in violation of Section II of the
Kentucky Constitution as well as other federal and state
laws.
KRS 441.025(1) requires counties to provide a facility to house
people arrested, sentenced or ordered to be held by any court in the county. The
Commonwealth is required to pay the counties for housing a convicted felon
pursuant to KRS 431.215(2) beginning the day after the prisoner is sentenced to
serve time in a state penal facility until such time as the prisoner is actually
delivered to the state facility.
KRS 532.120(3), which is part of the penal code, deals with the
amount of credit given for time served in a county facility prior to conviction
against the total sentence ordered served in a state facility. That statute specifically
requires that “the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence
shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison.” KRS 532.120(3)
(emphasis added). The inclusion of the phrase “for all purposes” in the statute
engendered this lawsuit.
The Commonwealth interprets KRS 431.215(2) to require that
counties are to be paid only when a prisoner has been sentenced and then remains