COUNTY FISCAL COURTS VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, , ET AL.
[…] the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of
the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time
served in prison.
The County Fiscal Courts place a great deal of emphasis on the phrase
“for all purposes” in this statute to support their argument. They contend that
payment from the state for housing convicts is one of the contemplated “purposes”
and such payment should therefore begin from the time a prisoner is initially in
custody. Such an interpretation, however, would amount to a substantial de facto
amendment, if not an outright repeal by implication, of KRS 431.215(2). That
statute provides:
When the judgment imposes a sentence of death or
confinement in the penitentiary, the County in which the
prisoner is incarcerated shall receive from the State
Treasury a fee per day . . . ending the day the defendant
is delivered to the penitentiary. The fee shall be paid to
the county treasurer for use for the incarceration of
prisoners as provided in KRS 441.025.
KRS 431.215(2) (emphasis added). Repeal by implication is disfavored in the law;
it is presumed that the legislature, being aware of the state of the law, will repeal
all or part of an existing statute with a subsequent one only in the clearest of terms.
Galloway v.