WAL-MART STORES, INC. VS. COMPENSATION WELLS (DONALD GREG), ET AL.
[…] exposed to the carbon monoxide.
Wells simultaneously pursued a workers’ compensation claim against
Wal-Mart and civil actions against Atlas and Unarco. The civil actions were
resolved first, with Atlas settling for $500,000 and Unarco settling for $400,000.
As for the workers’ compensation claim, the ALJ awarded Wells a total of
$440,659.21 in income benefits and past and future medical benefits.
Wal-Mart now claims that Wells should only be allowed to collect
from either the civil suits or the workers’ compensation claim, but not both. WalMart cites to KRS 342.700(1) which states:
Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable
under this chapter has been sustained under
circumstances creating in some other person than the
2
employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured
employee may either claim compensation or proceed at
law by civil action against the other person to recover
damages, or proceed both against the employer for
compensation and the other person to recover damages,
but he shall not collect from both. If the injured
employee elects to proceed at law by civil action against
the other person to recover damages, he shall give due
and timely notice to the employer and the special fund of
the filing of the action. If compensation is awarded
under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier,
the special fund, and the uninsured employer’s fund, or
any of them, having paid the compensation or having
become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own
name or that of the injured employee from the other
person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to
exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured
employee, less the employee’s legal fees and expense.
The notice of civil action shall conform in all respects to
the requirements of KRS 411.188(2).
Wal-Mart argues the “but he shall not collect from both” language means Wells
can either collect from a civil suit or a workers’ compensation claim, not both as he
is trying to do.
The ALJ, Board, and Wells all disagree. We find there is plenty of
caselaw dispositive of this issue. Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Samples, 192 S.W.3d 311