MOORE-STUMP (MONICA JADE) VS. STUMP (TROY MICHAEL)
[…] This appeal follows. Monica initially contends that the family court erred by failing to divide the parties’ marital property in accordance with KRS 403.190. Monica specifically argues that the family court merely acquiesced with Troy’s division of marital property to “his satisfaction” and the court failed to equitably divide the marital property pursuant to KRS 403.190. KRS 403.190(1) provides, in relevant part, that the family court: [S]hall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) Duration of the marriage; and (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective . . . . KRS 403.190(1) clearly states that the court “shall” divide the marital property. There is no provision which allows the court to acquiesce in the division made by one party and not engage in an independent division of property.