KENTUCKY ASSOCIATION OF FIRE CHIEFS, INC., ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF HOUSING, BUILDINGS AND CONSTRUCTION, ET AL.
[…] authority to adopt an interpretation of the Building and Residential Codes which
preempt local fire safety ordinances relating to construction. Kentucky has long
recognized that local ordinances relating to fire safety are within the general police
powers of municipalities. See, City of Monticello v. Bates, 163 Ky. 38, 173 S.W.
159, 161 (1915). However, KRS 82.082(1) specifies that a city may only exercise
such powers when it is in furtherance of a public purpose and “not in conflict with
a constitutional provision or statute”. KRS 82.082(2) further provides that “[a]
power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a
-11-
statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general
subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limited to,
the provisions of KRS Chapters 95 and 96.”
The mere presence of the state in a particular area of the law or
regulation will not automatically eliminate local authority to enact appropriate
regulations. Lexington Fayette County Food and Beverage Ass’n. v.