KENTUCKY ASSOCIATION OF FIRE CHIEFS, INC., ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF HOUSING, BUILDINGS AND CONSTRUCTION, ET AL.
[…] 198B.060(4), which prohibits the commissioner of housing, buildings and
construction from preempting or asserting jurisdiction for the enforcement of the
Building Code on single-family dwellings. Given these provisions, the Fire Chiefs
-13-
argue that local governments retain some authority to prescribe higher building
standards which cannot be preempted.
However, KRS 198B.060 specifically addresses local enforcement of
the Building Code. As the trial court noted, this authority is distinguishable from
the authority to promulgate building or construction standards. In addition, KRS
227.300 authorizes the Department Commissioner to promulgate fire safety
standards. That section specifies that “no part of the standards of safety shall
establish, in whole or part, any building code other than the Uniform State
Building Code, but the commissioner may supplement the Uniform State Building
Code with fire safety regulations designed to operate in conjunction with the
code.” This section would seem to authorize only the Department to adopt
supplemental regulations beyond the requirements set out in the State Building
Code. The delegation of such power to the administrative agency impliedly
conflicts with any exercise of such power by a local government.