HINKLE (KEVIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth’s attorney stated that he considered a person who had been laid off to be different from a person who is unemployed, but he did not state why he made that distinction. After hearing the arguments of counsel, the court found that the reasons expressed by the Commonwealth’s attorney were “cogent” and consistent with the Commonwealth’s other peremptory strikes. Therefore, the court overruled Hinkle’s objection. As to the jury instructions, Hinkle asked the court to include the entire definition of “custody” contained in KRS 520.010(2), which is “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail . . . .” The court denied Hinkle’s request and instructed the jury that custody only “[m]eans restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes.”