DALE (NOW PREWITT) (NATASHA RENEE) VS. DALE (BENJAMIN LEE)
[…] Madisen is more problematic. We agree with the trial court that the situation with
Madisen appears to have devolved to the point that it is threatening to spin out of
control. Since Benjamin is the residential custodian, the trial court reasonably
found that he needs to have the tools to influence Madisen’s behavior.
Furthermore, the trial court believed that Natasha was encouraging Madisen’s
behavior. Thus, the trial court was within its discretion to temporarily suspend
Natasha’s time-sharing and to subsequently restrict it.
However, KRS 403.320(1) specifies that “[a] parent not granted
custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds,
after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical,
mental, moral, or emotional health.” In this case, the trial court severely limited
Natasha’s time-sharing without making an express finding that time-sharing would
seriously endanger Madisen’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Even
if such a finding may be implied from the court’s order, KRS 403.320(1) requires
that “[u]pon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific
as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling
visitation and which reflect the development age of the child.”
Here, the trial court did not issue any specific order regarding timesharing, but simply gave Benjamin the sole discretion to decide when Natasha has
time-sharing with Madisen. Although the trial court has considerable discretion to