GARNO (SUSAN) WORKERS VS. COMPENSATION SOLECTRON USA , ET AL.
[…] In Lupian, the claimant submitted unpaid medical bills to his employer’s attorney several months after the Board affirmed the ALJ’s initial award. In concluding that the claimant, Lupian, failed to comply with the applicable statute and regulation allowing for reimbursement of medical expenses, and failed to offer reasonable grounds to excuse his conduct, we held KRS 342.020(1) clearly states: “The provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as 5 We do not believe Lupian meets the criteria for citation under Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.28(4)(c). We do not cite it as authority, but will briefly distinguish it from Garno’s case. -11- long as medical services are rendered.” Here, the evidence showed that Lupian, and not his medical provider, presented several unpaid bills to Cintas long after the treatment had actually been rendered.