NATIONAL DISTRIBUTION VS. CRAWLEY (MARVIN), ET AL.
[…] That is, KRS 342.670(5)(e) permits parties to decide the result of the application of KRS 342.670(1), but does not preclude a Kentucky claim for an in-state injury.1 KRS 342.640(1) provides that, except as exempted under KRS 342.650, all persons, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under a contract of hire shall be a covered employee. If an employee desires to be exempt from Kentucky coverage, KRS 342.650 provides that “[a]ny person who would otherwise be covered but who elects not to be covered in accordance with the administrative regulations promulgated by the executive director.” Therefore, Kentucky law automatically extends coverage to certain classes of employees and requires them to opt out to exclude coverage.