NATIONAL DISTRIBUTION VS. CRAWLEY (MARVIN), ET AL.
[…] If an employee desires to be exempt from Kentucky coverage, KRS 342.650 provides that “[a]ny person who would otherwise be covered but who elects not to be covered in accordance with the administrative regulations promulgated by the executive director.” Therefore, Kentucky law automatically extends coverage to certain classes of employees and requires them to opt out to exclude coverage. KRS 342.395(1), in establishing the procedures to reject Kentucky workers’ compensation coverage, provides the following: Where an employer is subject to this chapter, then every employee of that employer, as a part of his contract of hiring or who may be employed at the time of the acceptance of the provisions of this chapter by the employer, shall be deemed to have accepted all the 1 KRS 342.670(1) only addresses circumstances where the work-related injury was sustained outside of Kentucky. Bryant v. Jericol Min., Inc., 758 S.W.2d 45, 47 (Ky.App. 1988). -6- provisions of this chapter and shall be bound thereby unless he shall have filed, prior to the injury or incurrence of occupational disease, written notice to the contrary with the employer; and the acceptance shall include all of the provisions of this chapter with respect to traumatic personal injury, silicosis, and any other occupational disease. However, before an employee's written notice of rejection shall be considered effective, the employer shall file the employee's notice of rejection with the Office of Workers' Claims. The executive director of that office shall not give effect to any rejection of this chapter not voluntarily made by the employee. If an employee withdraws his rejection, the employer shall notify the executive director. Further, KRS 342.395(2) provides the following: An employer shall not require an employee to execute a rejection of this chapter as either a condition to obtain employment or a condition to maintain employment. An employer shall not terminate an employee for refusal to execute a rejection of this chapter. From a review of these statutes, it is clear that the legislature has created a system for depriving Kentucky of jurisdiction to adjudicate these claims.