NATIONAL DISTRIBUTION VS. CRAWLEY (MARVIN), ET AL.
[…] The holding in Industrial simply requires that employers comply with Kentucky’s -4- workers’ compensation laws in order to exempt an employee from Kentucky’s Act. Id. We believe National did not follow this statutory authority. National next contends that KRS 342.670(5)(e) permitted the parties to determine by agreement in which state the workers’ compensation claim would arise. Contending that this statute when applied to the parties’ written agreement places exclusive jurisdiction of the claim in Indiana, National argues that Crawley’s Kentucky claim must be dismissed. We disagree. KRS 342.670(5)(e) provides that “[an] employee whose duties require him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one (1) or more other states may, by written agreement with his employer, provide that his employment is principally localized in this or another state, and, unless the other state refuses jurisdiction, the agreement shall be given effect . . . .” Determining where an employee’s employment is “principally localized” is significant because this determination can provide Kentucky workers’ compensation benefits to employees injured while working outside of Kentucky. Eck Miller Transp. Corp. v.