PORTER (JOHN G.) VS. PORTER (ANGELA)
[…] 407.5101 to 407.5902.” KRS 407.5205(4).
Koerner v. Koerner, 270 S.W.3d 413, 415 (Ky. App. 2008).
Modification of a foreign child support decree is governed by KRS
407.5601-407.5701, and is entitled “Enforcement and Modification of Support
Order After Registration.” As noted in Koerner, the statutes contain “’bright line’”
rules that must be met before a court can modify an existing child support
-4-
order. . . . The requirements are concisely set forth and leave no opportunity for
variance or judicial discretion.” 270 S.W.3d at 216. Specifically, KRS 407.5611
provides, in relevant part:
1) After a child support order issued in another state has
been registered in this state, the responding tribunal of
this state may modify that order only if KRS 407.5613
does not apply and if after notice and hearing it finds
that:
(a) The following requirements are met:
1. The child, the individual obligee, and the
obligor do not reside in the issuing state;
2. A petitioner who is a nonresident of this state
seeks modification; and
3. The respondent is subject to the personal
jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state; or
(b) The child, or a party who is an individual, is subject
to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state
and all of the parties who are individuals have filed
written consent with the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of
this state to modify the support order and assume
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.
However, if the issuing state is a foreign jurisdiction that
has not enacted a law or established procedures
substantially similar to the procedures under this chapter,
the consent otherwise required of an individual residing
in this state is not required for the tribunal to assume
jurisdiction to modify the child support order.1
1
The UIFSA was amended in 2001. However, the prefatory note of the 2001 UIFSA explains
that the amendments do not make fundamental changes in the policies and procedures previously
published. Koerner v. Koerner, 270 S.W.3d 413, 416, n 2 (Ky. App. 2008) (Citing Draper v.
Burke, 881 N.E.2d 122 (Mass. 2008)).
-5-
Pursuant to KRS 407.5613, jurisdiction to modify a child support order of another
state exists if “all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child
does not reside in the issuing state. . . .”
Clearly, because John is a Florida resident, KRS 407.5613 has no
application herein. Therefore, Kentucky's jurisdiction to modify the decree must
be conferred by KRS 407.5611. However, since John is a resident of the issuing
tribunal, jurisdiction can only be conferred by evidence of “written consent with
the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this state to modify the support order and
assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.” KRS 407.5611(b). We
find no indication of such written consent in this record. Accordingly, Florida
retains continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify its support decree, and the trial
court herein lacked jurisdiction to entertain John’s motion.