WHITE (HARRIS G.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, KENTUCKY
[…] On February 18, 2008, the city proposed annexation of a portion of the right of way of East Blue Lick Road and adjoining portions of the CSX railroad property in Bullitt County.1 In accordance with the provisions of KRS 81A.420, the city published its ordinance proposing the annexation. The appellants, who were the plaintiffs below, responded with a petition to the city’s mayor opposing the proposed annexation. The city attorney rejected the petition. In a letter dated April 9, 2008, the city attorney explained that the provisions of KRS 81A.420 limit “the class of protestants to resident voters or owners of real property within the limits of the territory proposed to be annexed.” The attorney concluded that “you fail to meet either of these requirements.” 1 The city was later permitted to amend its legal description of the area proposed for annexation. -2- On April 18, 2008, the plaintiffs filed an unverified complaint for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief