WHITE (HARRIS G.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, KENTUCKY
[…] See Berthelsen v. Kane, 759 S.W.2d 831 (Ky.App. 1988). We review questions related to the court’s jurisdiction de novo. The plaintiffs cannot establish standing to contest the annexation of the subject territory either under the provisions of the Commonwealth’s declaratory judgment act or under its statutory annexation scheme. KRS 418.045 provides as follows: -4- [a]ny person . . . whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation . . . provided always that an actual controversy exists with respect thereto, may apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs must establish a judicially recognizable interest that is neither remote nor speculative. Fourroux v. City of Shepherdsville, 148 S.W.3d 303 (2004) citing City of Louisville v. Stock Yards Bank and Trust Co., 843 S.W.2d 327 (Ky. 1992).