KNOX COUNTY, KENTUCKY; AND CITY OF BARBOURVILLE, KENTUCKY VS. CITY OF CORBIN, KENTUCKY; AND JOE WHITE
[…] Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996) (citing Kentucky Rule(s) of Civil Procedure (CR) 56.03). The parties agreed in the proceedings below, and do not dispute here, that there were no outstanding issues of fact. Our review of the remaining legal questions is de novo. See Pathways, Inc. v. Hammons, 1133 S.W.3d 85, 89 (Ky. 2003). Justiciable case or controversy KRS 418.040 permits a party to bring an action seeking a declaratory judgment, provided the plaintiff can “show that an actual, judiciable controversy exists[.]” Mammoth Medical v. Bunnell, 265 S.W.3d 205 at 209 (Ky. 2008). KRS 418.045 expressly permits certain types of cases to be brought: “Any person interested . . . whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation. . . provided always that an actual controversy exists with respect thereto, may apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties[.]” Knox County asserts there is no present controversy because Corbin has not yet attempted to collect the licensing fees provided for in the ordinance. However, pursuant to the holding of Bank One v.