KNOX COUNTY, KENTUCKY; AND CITY OF BARBOURVILLE, KENTUCKY VS. CITY OF CORBIN, KENTUCKY; AND JOE WHITE
[…] Casey County Fiscal Court v. Burke, 743 S.W.2d 26, 27 (Ky. 1988). Precisely how these ordinances would apply to residents of both Barbourville and Knox County was unclear. KRS 68.197 requires that in counties with more than 30,000 residents, “persons who pay a county license fee and a license fee to a city contained in the county shall be allowed to credit their city license fee against their county license fee.” KRS 68.197(7).3 The population of Knox County in 1999 was a matter of dispute.