BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. JOSEPH (WILLIAM R.)
[…] relief is whether the evidence in that partys’ favor is so compelling that no
reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it. McManus v. Kentucky
Retirement Systems, 124 S.W.3d 454, 458-59 (Ky.App. 2004). Ultimately, the
function of this Court in administrative matters is one of review and not of
reinterpretation. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n v. King, 657 S.W.2d 250,
251 (Ky.App. 1983). With this in mind, we turn now to the arguments of the
parties.
As noted, KRS argues first that the circuit court failed to consider the
entire administrative record in violation of KRS 13B.150(c). That provision
provides as follows:
9
(1) Review of a final order shall be conducted by the court
without a jury and shall be confined to the record, unless
there is fraud or misconduct involving a party engaged in
administration of this chapter. The court, upon request,
may hear oral argument and receive written briefs.
(2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions
of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may
reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand
the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency's
final order is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole
record;
(d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of
discretion;
(e) Based on an ex parte communication which
substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely
affected the outcome of the hearing;
(f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a
proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS
13B.040(2); or
(g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
KRS 13B.150 (Emphasis added).
More particularly, KRS argues that the circuit court expressly excluded from its
consideration certain portions of the medical evidence, noting that the hearing
officer’s consideration of the history of Joseph’s back condition, “was in error” and