BUSSELL (CHARLES R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] instructions allowed the jury to convict him of assault in the third degree under two
separate theories which led to the likelihood of a lack of unanimity in the verdict;
(3) that the jury instructions in the penalty phase permitted him to be convicted
under five separate theories which also led to the likelihood of lack of unanimity in
the verdict; and (4) the trial court erred when it sua sponte stopped Bussell’s
defense counsel from questioning Officer Brigmon about his injuries.
Assault in the third degree is defined in KRS 508.025, which states in
pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when
the actor:
(a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous
instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to
cause physical injury to:
1. A state, county, city, or federal peace
officer[.]
“Physical injury” is defined in KRS 500.080(13) as “substantial
physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]” “Impairment of physical
condition” has been defined simply to mean “injury.” Meredith v. Commonwealth,
628 S.W.2d 887, 888 (Ky. App. 1982).