BUSSELL (CHARLES R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Assault in the third degree is defined in KRS 508.025, which states in pertinent part as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: 1. A state, county, city, or federal peace officer[.] “Physical injury” is defined in KRS 500.080(13) as “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]” “Impairment of physical condition” has been defined simply to mean “injury.” Meredith v. Commonwealth, 628 S.W.2d 887, 888 (Ky. App. 1982).