CORNETT (ARLENA) VS. BRIGHT (LURA), ET AL.
[…] She claims that since her health care insurance provider paid some of her medical expenses and no evidence was presented regarding amounts paid under the basic reparation benefits coverage of her father’s automobile insurance policy, the offset provisions of the MVRA do not apply. We disagree. The tort limitations of the MVRA only deny payment for damages covered by basic reparation benefits. KRS 304.39-060(2)(a). There is no question that medical expenses and lost wages are loss damages payable as basic reparation benefits. KRS 304.39-020(5). The law is clear that one is not entitled to recover damages “to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are -5- payable therefor.” Wemyss v. Coleman, 729 S.W.2d 174, 181 (Ky. 1987) (quoting KRS 304.39-060(2)(a) (emphasis added)).