GADDIS (DAVID) VS. COMP LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION , ET AL.
[…] Max & Erma's v. Lane, 290 S.W.3d 695, 696 (Ky.App. 2009). Moreover, “[w]hen the party with the burden of proof fails to convince the ALJ, the party's burden on appeal is to show that overwhelming favorable evidence compelled a favorable finding, in other words, that no reasonable person could fail to be persuaded by the evidence.” Clark County Bd. of Educ. v. Jacobs, 278 S.W.3d 140, 143 (Ky. 2009). KRS 342.670(1) provides, in relevant part, the following: (1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in the event of his death resulting from that injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury: (a) His employment is principally localized in this state, or (b) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state, ... KRS 342.670(5)(d) provides the following: -4- A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when: 1. His employer has a place of business in this or the other state and he regularly works at or from that place of business, or 2. If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or the other state. Accordingly, under our statutory scheme, Kentucky has extraterritorial workers’ compensation jurisdiction when, at the time of injury, a person’s employment is “principally localized” in Kentucky or his employment contract was made in Kentucky in employment not principally localized in any state. KRS 342.670(1)(a) and (b).