BLAIR (RICKY D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Furthermore, although Rick testified that he could still
engage in cattle trading, there was no evidence that the
earnings would be the same now as they were over ten
years ago. The Court concludes therefore that child
support in accordance with the Kentucky Child Support
guidelines based upon an imputed wage of $500.00 per
week to Rick, and Brenda’s $15.00 per hour income at a
40 hour work week, that child support should be
established in the amount of $294.00 per month and that
Rick should be responsible for 45 percent of all
extraordinary medical expenses.
KRS 403.212 addresses the application of the child support
guidelines, and the statute defines “income” as “actual gross income of the parent
if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.”
KRS 403.212(2)(a). The statute further states:
If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed,
child support shall be calculated based on a
determination of potential income . . . . Potential income
shall be determined based upon employment potential
and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or
obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications,
and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in
the community.
KRS 403.212(2)(d).
-6-
In its findings of fact, the court clearly found that Ricky is
unemployed - a finding that is supported by substantial evidence. In light of that
finding, we conclude the court was obligated to apply the factors delineated in