WARREN (LEA ANN) VS. WARREN (ROBERT JOSEPH)
[…] under KRS 403.320. Under KRS 403.320, the Court noted that the parent seeking
-3-
to be designated primary residential parent must demonstrate that such a change is
in the child's best interest. Id.
Here, the record reflects that Lea Ann and Joseph were operating
under a shared custody arrangement pursuant to an agreement incorporated into the
February 18, 2004, decree of dissolution. Thus, under the precepts of Pennington,
Joseph's “Motion to Modify Timesharing/Visitation” and be designated “primary
residential custodian” must meet the requirement of KRS 403.320. A parent
seeking to modify visitation/timesharing under a joint shared custody arrangement
must prove that modification is in the best interests of the child under KRS
403.320(3), which says “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying
visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the
child[.]”
In the case at hand, the family court specifically found that
“modification is necessary to serve best interests of the child.” The family court,
as directed by statute, looked to the factors in KRS 403.270 to ascertain the best
interests of River.