WILLIAMS (BILLY JOE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Williams argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying his
motion to dismiss the indictment for failure to charge an offense. We disagree.
Our review of a trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss is an abuse
of discretion standard of review. Commonwealth v. Deloney, 20 S.W.3d 471, 474
(Ky. 2000). The trial court abused its discretion if its “decision was arbitrary,
unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Lucas v.
-2-
Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807 (Ky.App. 2008) (citing Commonwealth v.
English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)).
KRS 530.064 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a
minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly
induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in:
(a) Illegal sexual activity; or
(b) Illegal controlled substances activity other than
activity involving marijuana;
Except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter
531 and in KRS 529.100 where that offense involves
commercial sexual activity.
In this case, Williams was indicted and charged with attempted UTM
1st. KRS 506.010, the criminal attempt statute, provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a
crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise
required for commission of the crime, he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances
were as he believes them to be; or