WILLIAMS (BILLY JOE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] substantial rights of a party[.]’” Commonwealth v. Jones, 283 S.W.3d 665, 668
(Ky. 2009). Kentucky law suggests “a palpable error ‘affects the substantial rights
of a party’ only if ‘it is more likely than ordinary error to have affected the
judgment.’” Id. (citations omitted). Relief is not justified unless the palpable error
has “resulted in a manifest injustice . . . in other words, the error so seriously
affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceeding as to be
‘shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable.’” Id. (citation omitted).
KRS 31.110(1) states:
A needy person . . . is entitled:
(a) To be represented by an attorney to the same
extent as a person having his own counsel is so
entitled; and
(b) To be provided with the necessary services and
facilities of representation including investigation and
-4-
other preparation. The courts in which the defendant
is tried shall waive all costs.
KRS 31.110(1)(a) and (b). (emphasis added). Additionally, both KRS 534.030(4)
and KRS 534.040(4) preclude the court from imposing fines upon indigent clients.
KRS 31.120(1) states:
The determination of whether a person covered by KRS
31.110 is a needy person shall be deferred no later than