WILLIAMS (BILLY JOE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceeding as to be
‘shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable.’” Id. (citation omitted).
KRS 31.110(1) states:
A needy person . . . is entitled:
(a) To be represented by an attorney to the same
extent as a person having his own counsel is so
entitled; and
(b) To be provided with the necessary services and
facilities of representation including investigation and
-4-
other preparation. The courts in which the defendant
is tried shall waive all costs.
KRS 31.110(1)(a) and (b). (emphasis added). Additionally, both KRS 534.030(4)
and KRS 534.040(4) preclude the court from imposing fines upon indigent clients.
KRS 31.120(1) states:
The determination of whether a person covered by KRS
31.110 is a needy person shall be deferred no later than
his first appearance in court or in a suit for payment or
reimbursement under KRS 31.150, whichever occurs
earlier. Thereafter, the court concerned shall determine,
with respect to each step in the proceedings, whether he
is a needy person. However, nothing herein shall prevent
appointment of counsel at the earliest necessary
proceeding at which the person is entitled to counsel,
upon declaration by the person that he is needy under the
terms of this chapter. In that event, the person involved
shall be required to make reimbursement for the
representation involved if he later is determined not a
needy person under the terms of this chapter.
In Simpson v. Commonwealth, 889 S.W.2d 781, 784 (Ky. 1994), the
Kentucky Supreme Court held the trial court must “independently determine the
appropriateness of any fine[.]” In doing so, the court must consider whether the
defendant is indigent. Id. The Court held that because Simpson was represented