WILLIAMS (BILLY JOE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)).
KRS 530.064 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a
minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly
induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in:
(a) Illegal sexual activity; or
(b) Illegal controlled substances activity other than
activity involving marijuana;
Except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter
531 and in KRS 529.100 where that offense involves
commercial sexual activity.
In this case, Williams was indicted and charged with attempted UTM
1st. KRS 506.010, the criminal attempt statute, provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a
crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise
required for commission of the crime, he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances
were as he believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which,
under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a
substantial step in a course of conduct planned to
culminate in his commission of the crime.
(emphasis added).
Although KRS 530.064 requires an actual minor be involved, the
criminal attempt statute has no such requirement. Rather, the criminal attempt
statute only requires a substantial step towards the commission of what would
-3-