COX (TOM) VS. PROGRESSIVE NORTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] It is patently unreasonable to interpret the policy so that the purchase of Pedestrian Personal Injury Protection entitles Cox to reparation benefits when he expressly rejected basic PIP and the accident did not involve a pedestrian. As there were no disputed issues of fact and the only issue was the interpretation of the policy provision, the trial court properly granted judgment on the pleadings in favor of Progressive. Finally, Cox argues that he is entitled to interest and attorney’s fees pursuant to KRS 304.39-210(2) and KRS 304.39-220. KRS 304.39-210(2) states that “[o]verdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without -5- reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.” KRS 304.39-220(1) states: If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation, a reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for