COX (TOM) VS. PROGRESSIVE NORTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Id. Cox expressly rejected basic PIP benefits by completing the no-fault rejection form as part of his application for the policy. It is also undisputed that Cox did not pay any premiums for basic PIP benefits. Cox did purchase Pedestrian PIP and asserts that this entitles him to reparation benefits. We disagree. The policy plainly states that Pedestrian PIP will apply even if the insured rejected basic PIP. “Pedestrian” is defined in KRS 304-39.050(1) as “any person who is not making ‘use of a motor vehicle’ at the time his injury occurs.” There is no allegation that Cox struck a pedestrian or was himself a pedestrian at the time of the accident.