COX (TOM) VS. PROGRESSIVE NORTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] As there were no disputed issues of fact and the only issue was the interpretation of the policy provision, the trial court properly granted judgment on the pleadings in favor of Progressive. Finally, Cox argues that he is entitled to interest and attorney’s fees pursuant to KRS 304.39-210(2) and KRS 304.39-220. KRS 304.39-210(2) states that “[o]verdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without -5- reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.” KRS 304.39-220(1) states: If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation, a reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation. No part of the fee for representing the claimant in connection with these benefits is a charge against benefits otherwise due the claimant. Cox was not entitled to basis PIP benefits or Pedestrian PIP benefits under the policy. Therefore, he is not entitled to interest and attorney’s fees. Accordingly, the judgment of the Laurel Circuit Court is affirmed.