PAGEL (WAYNE) VS. PAGEL (BRENDA)
[…] The determination of disputes regarding modification of maintenance has traditionally been delegated to the sound and broad discretion of the trial court, and this court will not disturb the trial court’s holding absent an abuse of discretion. Bickel v. Bickel, 95 S.W.3d 925, 927-928 (Ky. App. 2002). An appellate court is not authorized to substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court where the trial court's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 262 (Ky. 1990). KRS 403.250(1) allows the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance to be modified “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” “Unconscionable” means “manifestly unfair or inequitable.” Shraberg v. Shraberg, 939 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Ky. 1997); Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 506 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Ky. 1974).