DUDGEON (MICHAEL F.) JR. VS. DUDGEON (LAURIE KIDD)
[…] support guidelines is unjust or inappropriate by operation of KRS 403.211(3), it is
axiomatic that the rebuttable presumptions contained in KRS 403.213(2) are,
likewise, inapplicable. Additionally, without application of the child support
guidelines, the calculation of a 15 percent increase or decrease would lack precise
quantification.
Accordingly, we interpret the rebuttable presumptions found in KRS
403.213(2) as inapplicable in modification of child support cases where application
of the child support guidelines have been determined unjust or inappropriate under
KRS 403.211(3). In these cases, the proper standard for modification of child
support is found in KRS 403.213(1) and simply requires a “showing of a material
change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.”
In sum, we conclude that the child support guidelines are inapplicable
for two independent reasons – (1) Michael and Laurie’s combined monthly gross
income exceeds the uppermost level of the child support guidelines rendering