DUDGEON (MICHAEL F.) JR. VS. DUDGEON (LAURIE KIDD)
[…] of 2005 and an increase of $27,384 from 2008. By order entered May 22, 2009,
the family court summarily denied the motion, and on May 27, 2009, Michael filed
Appeal No. 2009-CA-001013-ME. The appeals were subsequently consolidated
for review by this Court.
APPEAL NO. 2009-CA-000522-ME
-4-
AND
APPEAL NO. 2009-CA-001013-ME
In both appeals, Michael challenges the family court’s denials of his
motions to modify child support. The material facts of this case are undisputed.
Resolution of these appeals centers upon a question of law and specifically the
proper interpretation of KRS 403.213(1) and (2), which set forth the criteria for
modification of child support orders.3 KRS 403.213 reads, in part:
(1) The Kentucky child support guidelines may be used
by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially
contributing to the support of the child as the basis for
periodic updates of child support obligations and for
modification of child support orders for health care.
The provisions of any decree respecting child support
may be modified only as to installments accruing
subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification
and only upon a showing of a material change in
circumstances that is substantial and continuing.
(2) Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines
to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the
filing of a motion or petition for modification of the
child support order which results in equal to or greater
than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of
support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to
be a material change in circumstances. Application
which results in less than a fifteen percent (15%)
change in the amount of support due per month shall
be rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in
circumstances. For the one (1) year period
immediately following enactment of this statute, the
presumption of material change shall be a twenty-five
3
It is well-established that interpretation and construction of a statute is a matter of law for the
Court. City of Worthington Hills v. Worthington Fire Prot. Dist., 140 S.W.3d 584 (Ky. App.
2004); Kearney v. City of Simpsonville, 209 S.W.3d 483 (Ky. App. 2006). And, the application
of uncontroverted facts to the law is reviewed de novo by the Court of Appeals. Keeney v.
Keeney, 223 S.W.3d 843 (Ky. App. 2007).
-5-
percent (25%) change in the amount of child support
due rather than the fifteen percent (15%) stated above.
KRS 403.213(1) and (2).
Under KRS 403.213(1), a child support order may be modified “upon
a showing of material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.”
And, KRS 403.213(2) sets forth two separate presumptions pertaining to
modification of child support. KRS 403.213(2) initially creates a rebuttable
presumption that a material change in circumstances exists if the amount of child